Sec. 47.05. COMMUNICATING GAMBLING INFORMATION. (a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to further gambling, he knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or changes in betting odds or he knowingly provides, installs, or maintains equipment for the transmission or receipt of such information.
(b) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a) that the information communicated is intended for use in placing a lawful wager under Chapter 2027, Occupations Code, and is not communicated in violation of Section 2033.013, Occupations Code.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 963 (S.B. 1969), Sec. 2.09, eff. April 1, 2019.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 10 - Offenses Against Public Health, Safety, and Morals
Section 47.03. Gambling Promotion
Section 47.04. Keeping a Gambling Place
Section 47.05. Communicating Gambling Information
Section 47.06. Possession of Gambling Device, Equipment, or Paraphernalia
Section 47.08. Testimonial Immunity
Section 47.10. American Documentation of Vessel Required
Section 47.11. Deposits in Certain Accounts Not Consideration