Sec. 47.04. KEEPING A GAMBLING PLACE. (a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly uses or permits another to use as a gambling place any real estate, building, room, tent, vehicle, boat, or other property whatsoever owned by him or under his control, or rents or lets any such property with a view or expectation that it be so used.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that:
(1) the gambling occurred in a private place;
(2) no person received any economic benefit other than personal winnings; and
(3) except for the advantage of skill or luck, the risks of losing and the chances of winning were the same for all participants.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 667, ch. 251, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1977. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1030, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 10 - Offenses Against Public Health, Safety, and Morals
Section 47.03. Gambling Promotion
Section 47.04. Keeping a Gambling Place
Section 47.05. Communicating Gambling Information
Section 47.06. Possession of Gambling Device, Equipment, or Paraphernalia
Section 47.08. Testimonial Immunity
Section 47.10. American Documentation of Vessel Required
Section 47.11. Deposits in Certain Accounts Not Consideration