Sec. 46.14. FIREARM SMUGGLING. (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly engages in the business of transporting or transferring a firearm that the person knows was acquired in violation of the laws of any state or of the United States. For purposes of this subsection, a person is considered to engage in the business of transporting or transferring a firearm if the person engages in that conduct:
(1) on more than one occasion; or
(2) for profit or any other form of remuneration.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree, unless it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed with respect to three or more firearms in a single criminal episode, in which event the offense is a felony of the second degree.
(c) This section does not apply to a peace officer who is engaged in the actual discharge of an official duty.
(d) If conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section, the other law, or both.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 153 (S.B. 2225), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 10 - Offenses Against Public Health, Safety, and Morals
Section 46.02. Unlawful Carrying Weapons
Section 46.03. Places Weapons Prohibited
Section 46.035. Unlawful Carrying of Handgun by License Holder
Section 46.04. Unlawful Possession of Firearm
Section 46.041. Unlawful Possession of Metal or Body Armor by Felon
Section 46.05. Prohibited Weapons
Section 46.06. Unlawful Transfer of Certain Weapons
Section 46.07. Interstate Purchase
Section 46.09. Components of Explosives
Section 46.10. Deadly Weapon in Penal Institution
Section 46.11. Penalty if Offense Committed Within Weapon-Free School Zone
Section 46.12. Maps as Evidence of Location or Area
Section 46.13. Making a Firearm Accessible to a Child