Sec. 46.041. UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF METAL OR BODY ARMOR BY FELON. (a) In this section, "metal or body armor" means any body covering manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of protecting a person against gunfire.
(b) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if after the conviction the person possesses metal or body armor.
(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 452, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 10 - Offenses Against Public Health, Safety, and Morals
Section 46.02. Unlawful Carrying Weapons
Section 46.03. Places Weapons Prohibited
Section 46.035. Unlawful Carrying of Handgun by License Holder
Section 46.04. Unlawful Possession of Firearm
Section 46.041. Unlawful Possession of Metal or Body Armor by Felon
Section 46.05. Prohibited Weapons
Section 46.06. Unlawful Transfer of Certain Weapons
Section 46.07. Interstate Purchase
Section 46.09. Components of Explosives
Section 46.10. Deadly Weapon in Penal Institution
Section 46.11. Penalty if Offense Committed Within Weapon-Free School Zone
Section 46.12. Maps as Evidence of Location or Area
Section 46.13. Making a Firearm Accessible to a Child