Texas Statutes
Subchapter E. Local and Interjurisdictional Emergency Management
Section 418.108. Declaration of Local Disaster
Sec. 418.108. DECLARATION OF LOCAL DISASTER. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (e), the presiding officer of the governing body of a political subdivision may declare a local state of disaster.
(b) A declaration of local disaster may not be continued or renewed for a period of more than seven days except with the consent of the governing body of the political subdivision or the joint board as provided by Subsection (e), as applicable.
(c) An order or proclamation declaring, continuing, or terminating a local state of disaster shall be given prompt and general publicity and shall be filed promptly with the city secretary, the county clerk, or the joint board's official records, as applicable.
(d) A declaration of local disaster activates the appropriate recovery and rehabilitation aspects of all applicable local or interjurisdictional emergency management plans and authorizes the furnishing of aid and assistance under the declaration. The appropriate preparedness and response aspects of the plans are activated as provided in the plans and take effect immediately after the local state of disaster is declared.
(e) The chief administrative officer of a joint board has exclusive authority to declare that a local state of disaster exists within the boundaries of an airport operated or controlled by the joint board, regardless of whether the airport is located in or outside the boundaries of a political subdivision.
(f) The county judge or the mayor of a municipality may order the evacuation of all or part of the population from a stricken or threatened area under the jurisdiction and authority of the county judge or mayor if the county judge or mayor considers the action necessary for the preservation of life or other disaster mitigation, response, or recovery.
(g) The county judge or the mayor of a municipality may control ingress to and egress from a disaster area under the jurisdiction and authority of the county judge or mayor and control the movement of persons and the occupancy of premises in that area.
(h) For purposes of Subsections (f) and (g):
(1) the jurisdiction and authority of the county judge includes the incorporated and unincorporated areas of the county; and
(2) to the extent of a conflict between decisions of the county judge and the mayor, the decision of the county judge prevails.
(i) A declaration under this section may include a restriction that exceeds a restriction authorized by Section 352.051, Local Government Code. A restriction that exceeds a restriction authorized by Section 352.051, Local Government Code, is effective only:
(1) for 60 hours unless extended by the governor; and
(2) if the county judge requests the governor to grant an extension of the restriction.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 33, Sec. 3, eff. May 14, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 274 (H.B. 3111), Sec. 1, eff. June 9, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 258 (S.B. 11), Sec. 17.01, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1280 (H.B. 1831), Sec. 1.13, eff. September 1, 2009.