Sec. 418.1015. EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT DIRECTORS. (a) The presiding officer of the governing body of an incorporated city or a county or the chief administrative officer of a joint board is designated as the emergency management director for the officer's political subdivision.
(b) An emergency management director serves as the governor's designated agent in the administration and supervision of duties under this chapter. An emergency management director may exercise the powers granted to the governor under this chapter on an appropriate local scale.
(c) An emergency management director may designate a person to serve as emergency management coordinator. The emergency management coordinator shall serve as an assistant to the emergency management director for emergency management purposes.
(d) A person, other than an emergency management director exercising under Subsection (b) a power granted to the governor, may not seize state or federal resources without prior authorization from the division or the state or federal agency having responsibility for those resources.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 865 (H.B. 1471), Sec. 1.02, eff. June 15, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1280 (H.B. 1831), Sec. 1.11, eff. September 1, 2009.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle B - Law Enforcement and Public Protection
Chapter 418 - Emergency Management
Subchapter E. Local and Interjurisdictional Emergency Management
Section 418.101. All Political Subdivisions Served
Section 418.1015. Emergency Management Directors
Section 418.102. County Programs
Section 418.103. Municipal Programs
Section 418.104. Interjurisdictional Programs
Section 418.105. Liaison Officers
Section 418.106. Local and Interjurisdictional Emergency Management Plans
Section 418.107. Local Finance
Section 418.1075. Suspension of Deadlines Imposed by Local Law
Section 418.108. Declaration of Local Disaster
Section 418.1085. Limitations on Construction and Related Services
Section 418.109. Authority to Render Mutual Aid Assistance
Section 418.110. Statewide Mutual Aid Program for Fire Emergencies