Texas Statutes
Subchapter H. License to Carry a Handgun
Section 411.180. Notification of Denial, Revocation, or Suspension of License; Review
Sec. 411.180. NOTIFICATION OF DENIAL, REVOCATION, OR SUSPENSION OF LICENSE; REVIEW. (a) The department shall give written notice to each applicant for a handgun license of any denial, revocation, or suspension of that license. Not later than the 30th day after the notice is received by the applicant, according to the records of the department, the applicant or license holder may request a hearing on the denial, revocation, or suspension. The applicant must make a written request for a hearing addressed to the department at its Austin address. The request for hearing must reach the department in Austin prior to the 30th day after the date of receipt of the written notice. On receipt of a request for hearing from a license holder or applicant, the department shall promptly schedule a hearing in the appropriate justice court in the county of residence of the applicant or license holder. The justice court shall conduct a hearing to review the denial, revocation, or suspension of the license. In a proceeding under this section, a justice of the peace shall act as an administrative hearing officer. A hearing under this section is not subject to Chapter 2001 (Administrative Procedure Act). A district attorney or county attorney, the attorney general, or a designated member of the department may represent the department.
(b) The department, on receipt of a request for hearing, shall file the appropriate petition in the justice court selected for the hearing and send a copy of that petition to the applicant or license holder at the address contained in departmental records. A hearing under this section must be scheduled within 30 days of receipt of the request for a hearing. The hearing shall be held expeditiously but in no event more than 60 days after the date that the applicant or license holder requested the hearing. The date of the hearing may be reset on the motion of either party, by agreement of the parties, or by the court as necessary to accommodate the court's docket.
(c) The justice court shall determine if the denial, revocation, or suspension is supported by a preponderance of the evidence. Both the applicant or license holder and the department may present evidence. The court shall affirm the denial, revocation, or suspension if the court determines that denial, revocation, or suspension is supported by a preponderance of the evidence. If the court determines that the denial, revocation, or suspension is not supported by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall order the department to immediately issue or return the license to the applicant or license holder.
(d) A proceeding under this section is subject to Chapter 105, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, relating to fees, expenses, and attorney's fees.
(e) A party adversely affected by the court's ruling following a hearing under this section may appeal the ruling by filing within 30 days after the ruling a petition in a county court at law in the county in which the applicant or license holder resides or, if there is no county court at law in the county, in the county court of the county. A person who appeals under this section must send by certified mail a copy of the person's petition, certified by the clerk of the court in which the petition is filed, to the appropriate division of the department at its Austin headquarters. The trial on appeal shall be a trial de novo without a jury. A district or county attorney or the attorney general may represent the department.
(f) A suspension of a license may not be probated.
(g) If an applicant or a license holder does not petition the justice court, a denial becomes final and a revocation or suspension takes effect on the 30th day after receipt of written notice.
(h) The department may use and introduce into evidence certified copies of governmental records to establish the existence of certain events that could result in the denial, revocation, or suspension of a license under this subchapter, including records regarding convictions, judicial findings regarding mental competency, judicial findings regarding chemical dependency, or other matters that may be established by governmental records that have been properly authenticated.
(i) This section does not apply to a suspension of a license under Section 85.022, Family Code, or Article 17.292, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 10.01(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1412, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Structure Texas Statutes
Government Code
Title 4 - Executive Branch
Subtitle B - Law Enforcement and Public Protection
Chapter 411 - Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas
Section 411.171. Definitions
Section 411.1711. Certain Exemptions From Convictions
Section 411.172. Eligibility
Section 411.173. Nonresident License
Section 411.1735. Protective Order Designation
Section 411.174. Application
Section 411.1741. Voluntary Contribution to Fund for Veterans' Assistance
Section 411.175. Procedures for Submitting Fingerprints
Section 411.176. Review of Application Materials
Section 411.177. Issuance or Denial of License
Section 411.178. Notice to Local Law Enforcement
Section 411.179. Form of License
Section 411.181. Notice of Change of Information; Duplicate License
Section 411.182. Notice
Section 411.183. Expiration
Section 411.184. At-Risk Designation
Section 411.184. Training Course for Certain First Responders
Section 411.185. License Renewal Procedure
Section 411.186. Revocation
Section 411.187. Suspension of License
Section 411.1871. Notice of Suspension or Revocation of Certain Licenses
Section 411.188. Handgun Proficiency Requirement
Section 411.1881. Exemption From Instruction for Certain Persons
Section 411.1882. Evidence of Handgun Proficiency for Certain Persons
* * *