Texas Statutes
Subchapter H. License to Carry a Handgun
Section 411.172. Eligibility
Sec. 411.172. ELIGIBILITY.
(a) A person is eligible for a license to carry a handgun if the person:
(1) is a legal resident of this state for the six-month period preceding the date of application under this subchapter or is otherwise eligible for a license under Section 411.173(a);
* * *
(B) requires continuous medical treatment to avoid redevelopment;
(3) has been diagnosed by a licensed physician, determined by a review board or similar authority, or declared by a court to be incompetent to manage the person's own affairs; or
(4) has entered in a criminal proceeding a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity.
(e) The following constitutes evidence that a person has a psychiatric disorder or condition described by Subsection (d)(1):
(1) involuntary psychiatric hospitalization;
(2) psychiatric hospitalization;
(3) inpatient or residential substance abuse treatment in the preceding five-year period;
(4) diagnosis in the preceding five-year period by a licensed physician that the person is dependent on alcohol, a controlled substance, or a similar substance; or
(5) diagnosis at any time by a licensed physician that the person suffers or has suffered from a psychiatric disorder or condition consisting of or relating to:
(A) schizophrenia or delusional disorder;
(B) bipolar disorder;
(C) chronic dementia, whether caused by illness, brain defect, or brain injury;
(D) dissociative identity disorder;
(E) intermittent explosive disorder; or
(F) antisocial personality disorder.
(f) Notwithstanding Subsection (d), a person who has previously been diagnosed as suffering from a psychiatric disorder or condition described by Subsection (d) or listed in Subsection (e) is not because of that disorder or condition incapable of exercising sound judgment with respect to the proper use and storage of a handgun if the person provides the department with a certificate from a licensed physician whose primary practice is in the field of psychiatry stating that the psychiatric disorder or condition is in remission and is not reasonably likely to develop at a future time.
(g) Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(2), a person who is at least 18 years of age but not yet 21 years of age is eligible for a license to carry a handgun if the person:
(1) is a member or veteran of the United States armed forces, including a member or veteran of the reserves or national guard;
(2) was discharged under honorable conditions, if discharged from the United States armed forces, reserves, or national guard; and
(3) meets the other eligibility requirements of Subsection (a) except for the minimum age required by federal law to purchase a handgun.
(h) The issuance of a license to carry a handgun to a person eligible under Subsection (g) does not affect the person's ability to purchase a handgun or ammunition under federal law.
(i) Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(2), a person who is at least 18 years of age but not yet 21 years of age is eligible for a license to carry a handgun if the person:
(1) is protected under:
(A) an active protective order issued under:
(i) Title 4, Family Code; or
(ii) Subchapter A, Chapter 7B, Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(B) an active magistrate's order for emergency protection under Article 17.292, Code of Criminal Procedure; and
(2) meets the other eligibility requirements of Subsection (a) except for the minimum age required by federal law to purchase a handgun.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 10.01(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 9.03(a), 9.04(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 255, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 486 (H.B. 322), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1146 (H.B. 2730), Sec. 11.03, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 437 (H.B. 910), Sec. 17, eff. January 1, 2016.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 203 (H.B. 918), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Government Code
Title 4 - Executive Branch
Subtitle B - Law Enforcement and Public Protection
Chapter 411 - Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas
Section 411.171. Definitions
Section 411.1711. Certain Exemptions From Convictions
Section 411.173. Nonresident License
Section 411.1735. Protective Order Designation
Section 411.174. Application
Section 411.1741. Voluntary Contribution to Fund for Veterans' Assistance
Section 411.175. Procedures for Submitting Fingerprints
Section 411.176. Review of Application Materials
Section 411.177. Issuance or Denial of License
Section 411.178. Notice to Local Law Enforcement
Section 411.179. Form of License
Section 411.180. Notification of Denial, Revocation, or Suspension of License; Review
Section 411.181. Notice of Change of Information; Duplicate License
Section 411.182. Notice
Section 411.183. Expiration
Section 411.184. At-Risk Designation
Section 411.184. Training Course for Certain First Responders
Section 411.185. License Renewal Procedure
Section 411.186. Revocation
Section 411.187. Suspension of License
Section 411.1871. Notice of Suspension or Revocation of Certain Licenses
Section 411.188. Handgun Proficiency Requirement
Section 411.1881. Exemption From Instruction for Certain Persons
Section 411.1882. Evidence of Handgun Proficiency for Certain Persons
Section 411.190. Qualified Handgun Instructors and Approved Online Course Providers
Section 411.1901. School Safety Certification for Qualified Handgun Instructors
Section 411.191. Review of Denial, Revocation, or Suspension of Certification as Qualified Handgun Instructor or Approved Online Course Provider
Section 411.192. Confidentiality of Records
Section 411.193. Statistical Report
Section 411.194. Reduction of Certain Fees Due to Indigency
Section 411.195. Reduction of Certain Fees for Senior Citizens
Section 411.1951. Waiver or Reduction of Fees for Members or Veterans of United States Armed Forces
* * *