Sec. 410.306. EVIDENCE. (a) Evidence shall be adduced as in other civil trials.
(b) The division on payment of a reasonable fee shall make available to the parties a certified copy of the division's record. All facts and evidence the record contains are admissible to the extent allowed under the Texas Rules of Evidence.
(c) Except as provided by Section 410.307, evidence of extent of impairment shall be limited to that presented to the division. The court or jury, in its determination of the extent of impairment, shall adopt one of the impairment ratings under Subchapter G, Chapter 408.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 3.206, eff. September 1, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Workers' Compensation
Subtitle A - Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Chapter 410 - Adjudication of Disputes
Subchapter G. Judicial Review of Issues Regarding Compensability or Income or Death Benefits
Section 410.301. Judicial Review of Issues Regarding Compensability or Income or Death Benefits
Section 410.302. Admissibility of Records; Limitation of Issues
Section 410.303. Burden of Proof
Section 410.304. Consideration of Appeals Panel Decision
Section 410.305. Conflict With Rules of Civil Procedure
Section 410.307. Substantial Change of Condition
Section 410.308. Certified Copy of Notice Securing Compensation