Sec. 4102.103. CONTRACT FOR SERVICES REQUIRED. (a) A license holder may not, directly or indirectly, act within this state as a public insurance adjuster without having first entered into a contract, in writing, on a form approved by the commissioner, executed in duplicate by the license holder and the insured or the insured's duly authorized representative. A license holder may not use any form of contract that is not approved by the commissioner.
(b) The contract must contain a provision allowing the client to rescind the contract by written notice to the license holder within 72 hours of signature, and must include a prominently displayed notice in 12-point boldface type that states "WE REPRESENT THE INSURED ONLY." The commissioner by rule may require additional prominently displayed notice requirements in the contract as the commissioner considers necessary.
(c) One copy of the contract shall be kept on file in this state by the license holder and must be available at all times for inspection, without notice, by the commissioner or the commissioner's duly authorized representative.
(d) A license holder may not enter into a contract with an insured and collect a commission as provided by Section 4102.104 without the intent to actually perform the services customarily provided by a licensed public insurance adjuster for the insured.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.082(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1178 (S.B. 1060), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 13 - Regulation of Professionals
Chapter 4102 - Public Insurance Adjusters
Subchapter C. Powers and Duties
Section 4102.101. General Authority
Section 4102.102. Compliance With Insurance Contract
Section 4102.103. Contract for Services Required
Section 4102.105. Financial Responsibility
Section 4102.106. Place of Business
Section 4102.107. Agent for Service of Process
Section 4102.108. Posting of License
Section 4102.109. Continuing Education
Section 4102.110. Record Maintenance
Section 4102.111. Fiduciary Capacity
Section 4102.112. Relocation to Another State