Sec. 406.016. AUTHORITY. (a) A notary public has the same authority as the county clerk to:
(1) take acknowledgments or proofs of written instruments;
(2) protest instruments permitted by law to be protested;
(3) administer oaths;
(4) take depositions; and
(5) certify copies of documents not recordable in the public records.
(b) A notary public shall sign an instrument in Subsection (a) in the name under which the notary public is commissioned.
(c) A notary public may not issue an identification card.
(d) A notary public not licensed to practice law in this state may not give legal advice or accept fees for legal advice.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle A - Executive Officers
Chapter 406 - Notary Public; Commissioner of Deeds
Section 406.005. Appointment Procedure--Statement
Section 406.006. Qualification
Section 406.007. Fees Paid to Secretary of State
Section 406.008. Commission; Notary Materials
Section 406.009. Rejection of Appointment; Suspension or Revocation of Commission
Section 406.011. Reappointment
Section 406.012. Inspection of Records
Section 406.014. Notary Records
Section 406.015. Copies Certified by County Clerk
Section 406.0165. Signing Document for Individual With Disability
Section 406.017. Representation as Attorney
Section 406.018. Removal From Office
Section 406.019. Change of Address
Section 406.020. Removal From State
Section 406.021. Removal From Precinct
Section 406.022. Effect of Vacancy
Section 406.023. Administration and Enforcement
Section 406.024. Fees Charged by Notary Public
Section 406.025. Signature on Commissions After Change in Office