Sec. 406.004. ELIGIBILITY. (a) Each person appointed and commissioned as a notary public shall be at least 18 years of age and a resident of the State of Texas and must not have been convicted of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude.
(b) If the secretary of state discovers, at any time, that an applicant to be a notary public or a commissioned notary public is not eligible to serve as a notary public, the secretary of state shall:
(1) reject the notary application; or
(2) revoke the notary commission.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 719, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 766 (H.B. 2235), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle A - Executive Officers
Chapter 406 - Notary Public; Commissioner of Deeds
Section 406.005. Appointment Procedure--Statement
Section 406.006. Qualification
Section 406.007. Fees Paid to Secretary of State
Section 406.008. Commission; Notary Materials
Section 406.009. Rejection of Appointment; Suspension or Revocation of Commission
Section 406.011. Reappointment
Section 406.012. Inspection of Records
Section 406.014. Notary Records
Section 406.015. Copies Certified by County Clerk
Section 406.0165. Signing Document for Individual With Disability
Section 406.017. Representation as Attorney
Section 406.018. Removal From Office
Section 406.019. Change of Address
Section 406.020. Removal From State
Section 406.021. Removal From Precinct
Section 406.022. Effect of Vacancy
Section 406.023. Administration and Enforcement
Section 406.024. Fees Charged by Notary Public
Section 406.025. Signature on Commissions After Change in Office