Texas Statutes
Subchapter N. Winter Storm Uri Uplift Financing
Section 39.653. Debt Obligation Order
Sec. 39.653. DEBT OBLIGATION ORDER. (a) The independent organization shall file an application with the commission to establish a debt financing mechanism for the payment of the uplift balance if the commission finds that such financing will support the financial integrity of the wholesale market and is necessary to protect the public interest, considering the impacts on both wholesale market participants and retail customers.
(b) An order issued under this section must:
(1) state the uplift balance to be financed;
(2) state the period over which the uplift charges must be assessed to repay the debt obligations, which may not exceed 30 years; and
(3) provide the process for remitting the proceeds of the financing to load-serving entities who were exposed to the costs included in the uplift balance, including a requirement for the load-serving entities to submit documentation of their exposure.
(c) The independent organization shall assess uplift charges to all load-serving entities on a load ratio share basis, which may be translated to a kWh charge, including load serving entities who enter the market after an order has been issued under this subchapter, but excluding the load of entities that opt out under Subsection (d).
(d) The commission shall develop a one-time process that allows municipally owned utilities, electric cooperatives, river authorities, a retail electric provider that has the same corporate parent as each of the provider's customers, a retail electric provider that is an affiliate of each of the provider's customers, and transmission-voltage customers served by a retail electric provider to opt out of the uplift charges by paying in full all invoices owed for usage during the period of emergency. Load-serving entities and transmission-voltage customers that opt out under this subsection shall not receive any proceeds from the uplift financing.
(e) An order issued under this section must include a requirement that any load-serving entity that receives proceeds from the financing that exceed the entity's actual exposure to uplift charges from consumption during the period of emergency notify the independent organization and remit any excess receipts. Any payments received under this subsection must be credited against the uplift balance to reduce the remaining uplift charges.
(f) Not later than the 90th day after the date the independent organization files an application for an order under Subsection (a), the commission shall issue an order described by Subsection (a) or an order denying the application. The order becomes effective in accordance with its terms and the order, together with the uplift charges authorized in the order, shall be irrevocable and not subject to reduction, impairment, or adjustment by further action of the commission after it takes effect. Notwithstanding this requirement, the commission may refinance any debt obligations created by an order under this subchapter if the commission determines that the refinancing is in the public interest and otherwise meets the requirements of this subchapter.
(g) An order issued under this section is not subject to rehearing by the commission. An order may be reviewed by appeal by a party to the proceeding to a Travis County district court filed not later than the 15th day after the date the order is signed by the commission. The judgment of the district court may be reviewed only by direct appeal to the Supreme Court of Texas filed not later than the 15th day after the date of the entry of judgment. All appeals shall be heard and determined by the district court and the Supreme Court of Texas as expeditiously as possible with lawful precedence over other matters. Review on appeal shall be based solely on the record before the commission and briefs to the court and shall be limited to whether the order conforms to the constitution and laws of this state and the United States and is within the authority of the commission under this chapter.
(h) A debt obligation issued under this section is a nonrecourse debt secured solely by the uplift charges explicitly assessed to repay the obligation. The independent organization's obligations authorized under this section do not create personal liability for the independent organization.
(i) This section does not apply to any balance securitized under Subchapter D, Chapter 41.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 908 (H.B. 4492), Sec. 5, eff. June 16, 2021.