Texas Statutes
Subchapter N. Winter Storm Uri Uplift Financing
Section 39.651. Purpose; Use of Proceeds
Sec. 39.651. PURPOSE; USE OF PROCEEDS. (a) The purpose of this subchapter is to address the Winter Storm Uri uplift balance by:
(1) enabling the independent organization certified under Section 39.151 for the ERCOT power region to finance the uplift balance on behalf of wholesale market participants through debt obligations; and
(2) authorizing the commission to contract with another state agency to finance the payment of the uplift balance with debt obligations or use any another financial mechanism consistent with this subchapter for that purpose.
(b) Financing the uplift balance in the manner provided by this subchapter will allow wholesale market participants who were assessed extraordinary uplift charges due to consumption during the period of emergency to pay those charges over a longer period of time, alleviating liquidity issues and reducing the risk of additional defaults in the wholesale market.
(c) The legislature finds that authorizing financing under this subchapter serves the public purpose of allowing the commission to stabilize the wholesale electricity market in the ERCOT power region.
(d) The proceeds of debt obligations issued under this subchapter must be used solely for the purpose of financing reliability deployment price adder charges and ancillary service costs that exceeded the commission's system-wide offer cap and were uplifted to load-serving entities based on consumption during the period of emergency. A load-serving entity that receives proceeds from the debt obligations may use the proceeds solely for the purposes of fulfilling payment obligations directly related to such costs and refunding such costs to retail customers who have paid or otherwise would be obligated to pay such costs.
(e) The commission shall ensure that the structuring and pricing of the debt obligations results in the lowest uplift charges consistent with market conditions and the terms of the order issued under this subchapter. The present value calculation must use a discount rate equal to the proposed interest rate on the debt obligations.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 908 (H.B. 4492), Sec. 5, eff. June 16, 2021.