Sec. 395.014. CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS PLAN. (a) The political subdivision shall use qualified professionals to prepare the capital improvements plan and to calculate the impact fee. The capital improvements plan must contain specific enumeration of the following items:
(1) a description of the existing capital improvements within the service area and the costs to upgrade, update, improve, expand, or replace the improvements to meet existing needs and usage and stricter safety, efficiency, environmental, or regulatory standards, which shall be prepared by a qualified professional engineer licensed to perform the professional engineering services in this state;
(2) an analysis of the total capacity, the level of current usage, and commitments for usage of capacity of the existing capital improvements, which shall be prepared by a qualified professional engineer licensed to perform the professional engineering services in this state;
(3) a description of all or the parts of the capital improvements or facility expansions and their costs necessitated by and attributable to new development in the service area based on the approved land use assumptions, which shall be prepared by a qualified professional engineer licensed to perform the professional engineering services in this state;
(4) a definitive table establishing the specific level or quantity of use, consumption, generation, or discharge of a service unit for each category of capital improvements or facility expansions and an equivalency or conversion table establishing the ratio of a service unit to various types of land uses, including residential, commercial, and industrial;
(5) the total number of projected service units necessitated by and attributable to new development within the service area based on the approved land use assumptions and calculated in accordance with generally accepted engineering or planning criteria;
(6) the projected demand for capital improvements or facility expansions required by new service units projected over a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 10 years; and
(7) a plan for awarding:
(A) a credit for the portion of ad valorem tax and utility service revenues generated by new service units during the program period that is used for the payment of improvements, including the payment of debt, that are included in the capital improvements plan; or
(B) in the alternative, a credit equal to 50 percent of the total projected cost of implementing the capital improvements plan.
(b) The analysis required by Subsection (a)(3) may be prepared on a systemwide basis within the service area for each major category of capital improvement or facility expansion for the designated service area.
(c) The governing body of the political subdivision is responsible for supervising the implementation of the capital improvements plan in a timely manner.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 82(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 345, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 12 - Planning and Development
Subtitle C - Planning and Development Provisions Applying to More Than One Type of Local Government
Subchapter B. Authorization of Impact Fee
Section 395.011. Authorization of Fee
Section 395.012. Items Payable by Fee
Section 395.013. Items Not Payable by Fee
Section 395.014. Capital Improvements Plan
Section 395.015. Maximum Fee per Service Unit
Section 395.016. Time for Assessment and Collection of Fee
Section 395.017. Additional Fee Prohibited; Exception
Section 395.018. Agreement With Owner Regarding Payment
Section 395.019. Collection of Fees if Services Not Available
Section 395.020. Entitlement to Services
Section 395.021. Authority of Political Subdivisions to Spend Funds to Reduce Fees
Section 395.022. Authority of Political Subdivision to Pay Fees
Section 395.023. Credits Against Roadway Facilities Fees