Sec. 395.012. ITEMS PAYABLE BY FEE. (a) An impact fee may be imposed only to pay the costs of constructing capital improvements or facility expansions, including and limited to the:
(1) construction contract price;
(2) surveying and engineering fees;
(3) land acquisition costs, including land purchases, court awards and costs, attorney's fees, and expert witness fees; and
(4) fees actually paid or contracted to be paid to an independent qualified engineer or financial consultant preparing or updating the capital improvements plan who is not an employee of the political subdivision.
(b) Projected interest charges and other finance costs may be included in determining the amount of impact fees only if the impact fees are used for the payment of principal and interest on bonds, notes, or other obligations issued by or on behalf of the political subdivision to finance the capital improvements or facility expansions identified in the capital improvements plan and are not used to reimburse bond funds expended for facilities that are not identified in the capital improvements plan.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Edwards Underground Water District or a river authority that is authorized elsewhere by state law to charge fees that function as impact fees may use impact fees to pay a staff engineer who prepares or updates a capital improvements plan under this chapter.
(d) A municipality may pledge an impact fee as security for the payment of debt service on a bond, note, or other obligation issued to finance a capital improvement or public facility expansion if:
(1) the improvement or expansion is identified in a capital improvements plan; and
(2) at the time of the pledge, the governing body of the municipality certifies in a written order, ordinance, or resolution that none of the impact fee will be used or expended for an improvement or expansion not identified in the plan.
(e) A certification under Subsection (d)(2) is sufficient evidence that an impact fee pledged will not be used or expended for an improvement or expansion that is not identified in the capital improvements plan.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 82(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 90, Sec. 1, eff. May 16, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 12 - Planning and Development
Subtitle C - Planning and Development Provisions Applying to More Than One Type of Local Government
Subchapter B. Authorization of Impact Fee
Section 395.011. Authorization of Fee
Section 395.012. Items Payable by Fee
Section 395.013. Items Not Payable by Fee
Section 395.014. Capital Improvements Plan
Section 395.015. Maximum Fee per Service Unit
Section 395.016. Time for Assessment and Collection of Fee
Section 395.017. Additional Fee Prohibited; Exception
Section 395.018. Agreement With Owner Regarding Payment
Section 395.019. Collection of Fees if Services Not Available
Section 395.020. Entitlement to Services
Section 395.021. Authority of Political Subdivisions to Spend Funds to Reduce Fees
Section 395.022. Authority of Political Subdivision to Pay Fees
Section 395.023. Credits Against Roadway Facilities Fees