Sec. 375.123. APPEAL. (a) After determination of an assessment, a property owner may appeal the assessment to the board. The property owner must file a notice of appeal with the board not later than the 30th day after the date that the assessment is adopted. The board shall set a date to hear the appeal.
(b) The property owner may appeal the board's decision on the assessment to a court of competent jurisdiction. The property owner must file notice of the appeal with the court of competent jurisdiction not later than the 30th day after the date of the board's final decision with respect to the assessment.
(c) Failure to file either of the notices in the time required by this section results in a loss of the right to appeal the assessment.
(d) If an assessment against a parcel of land is set aside by a court of competent jurisdiction, found excessive by the board, or determined to be invalid by the board, the board may make a reassessment or new assessment of the parcel.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 13.05(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 12 - Planning and Development
Subtitle A - Municipal Planning and Development
Chapter 375 - Municipal Management Districts in General
Section 375.111. General Powers Relating to Assessments
Section 375.112. Specific Powers Relating to Assessments
Section 375.113. Proposed Assessments
Section 375.114. Petition Required
Section 375.115. Notice of Hearing
Section 375.116. Conclusion of Hearing; Findings
Section 375.117. Area to Be Assessed
Section 375.118. Objections; Levy of Assessment
Section 375.119. Apportionment of Cost
Section 375.120. Assessment Roll
Section 375.121. Interest on Assessments; Lien