Sec. 375.117. AREA TO BE ASSESSED. (a) The area of the district to be assessed according to the findings of the board may be the entire district or any part of the district and may be less than the area proposed in the notice of the hearing.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the area to be assessed may not include property that is not within the district boundaries at the time of the hearing unless there is an additional hearing, preceded by the required notice.
(c) The owner of improvements constructed or land annexed to the district after the district has imposed assessments may waive the right to notice and an assessment hearing and may agree to the imposition and payment of assessments at an agreed rate for improvements constructed or land annexed to the district.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 13.05(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 12 - Planning and Development
Subtitle A - Municipal Planning and Development
Chapter 375 - Municipal Management Districts in General
Section 375.111. General Powers Relating to Assessments
Section 375.112. Specific Powers Relating to Assessments
Section 375.113. Proposed Assessments
Section 375.114. Petition Required
Section 375.115. Notice of Hearing
Section 375.116. Conclusion of Hearing; Findings
Section 375.117. Area to Be Assessed
Section 375.118. Objections; Levy of Assessment
Section 375.119. Apportionment of Cost
Section 375.120. Assessment Roll
Section 375.121. Interest on Assessments; Lien