or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Texas Statutes
    • Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    • Title 2 - Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
    • Subtitle C - Judgments
    • Chapter 37 - Declaratory Judgments
    • Section 37.008. Court Refusal to Render
    Texas Statutes
    Chapter 37 - Declaratory Judgments
    Section 37.008. Court Refusal to Render
    Sec. 37.008. COURT REFUSAL TO RENDER. The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree if the judgment or decree would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.
    Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Texas Statutes
    Texas Statutes
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    Title 2 - Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
    Subtitle C - Judgments
    Chapter 37 - Declaratory Judgments
    Section 37.001. Definition
    Section 37.002. Short Title, Construction, Interpretation
    Section 37.003. Power of Courts to Render Judgment; Form and Effect
    Section 37.004. Subject Matter of Relief
    Section 37.005. Declarations Relating to Trust or Estate
    Section 37.0055. Declarations Relating to Liability for Sales and Use Taxes of Another State
    Section 37.006. Parties
    Section 37.007. Jury Trial
    Section 37.008. Court Refusal to Render
    Section 37.009. Costs
    Section 37.010. Review
    Section 37.011. Supplemental Relief
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts