Sec. 37.006. PARTIES. (a) When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties. A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding.
(b) In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Structure Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 2 - Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
Chapter 37 - Declaratory Judgments
Section 37.002. Short Title, Construction, Interpretation
Section 37.003. Power of Courts to Render Judgment; Form and Effect
Section 37.004. Subject Matter of Relief
Section 37.005. Declarations Relating to Trust or Estate
Section 37.0055. Declarations Relating to Liability for Sales and Use Taxes of Another State