Sec. 36.405. DETERMINATION OF SYSTEM RESTORATION COSTS. (a) An electric utility is entitled to recover system restoration costs consistent with the provisions of this subchapter and is entitled to seek recovery of amounts not recovered under this subchapter, including system restoration costs not yet incurred at the time an application is filed under Subsection (b), in its next base rate proceeding or through any other proceeding authorized by Subchapter C or D.
(b) An electric utility may file an application with the commission seeking a determination of the amount of system restoration costs eligible for recovery and securitization. The commission may by rule prescribe the form of the application and the information reasonably needed to support the application; provided, however, that if such a rule is not in effect, the electric utility shall not be precluded from filing its application and such application cannot be rejected as being incomplete.
(c) The commission shall issue an order determining the amount of system restoration costs eligible for recovery and securitization not later than the 150th day after the date an electric utility files its application. The 150-day period begins on the date the electric utility files the application, even if the filing occurs before the effective date of this section.
(d) An electric utility may file an application for a financing order prior to the expiration of the 150-day period provided for in Subsection (c). The commission shall issue a financing order not later than 90 days after the utility files its request for a financing order; provided, however, that the commission need not issue the financing order until it has determined the amount of system restoration costs eligible for recovery and securitization.
(e) To the extent the commission has made a determination of the eligible system restoration costs of an electric utility before the effective date of this section, that determination may provide the basis for the utility's application for a financing order pursuant to this subchapter and Subchapter G, Chapter 39. A previous commission determination does not preclude the utility from requesting recovery of additional system restoration costs eligible for recovery under this subchapter, but not previously authorized by the commission.
(f) A rate proceeding under Subchapter C or D shall not be required to determine the amount of recoverable system restoration costs, as provided by this section, or for the issuance of a financing order.
(g) A commission order under this subchapter is not subject to rehearing. A commission order may be reviewed by appeal only to a Travis County district court by a party to the proceeding filed within 15 days after the order is signed by the commission. The judgment of the district court may be reviewed only by direct appeal to the Supreme Court of Texas filed within 15 days after entry of judgment. All appeals shall be heard and determined by the district court and the Supreme Court of Texas as expeditiously as possible with lawful precedence over other matters. Review on appeal shall be based solely on the record before the commission and briefs to the court and shall be limited to whether the order conforms to the constitution and laws of this state and the United States and is within the authority of the commission under this chapter.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 769), Sec. 1, eff. April 16, 2009.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Public Utility Regulatory Act
Subtitle B - Electric Utilities
Subchapter I. Securitization for Recovery of System
Section 36.401. Securitization for Recovery of System Restoration Costs; Purpose
Section 36.402. System Restoration Costs; Standards and Definitions
Section 36.404. Nonbypassable Charges