Sec. 33.54. LIMITATION ON ACTIONS RELATING TO PROPERTY SOLD FOR TAXES. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an action relating to the title to property may not be maintained against the purchaser of the property at a tax sale unless the action is commenced:
(1) before the first anniversary of the date that the deed executed to the purchaser at the tax sale is filed of record; or
(2) before the second anniversary of the date that the deed executed to the purchaser is filed of record, if on the date that the suit to collect the delinquent tax was filed the property was:
(A) the residence homestead of the owner; or
(B) land appraised or eligible to be appraised under Subchapter C or D, Chapter 23.
(b) If a person other than the purchaser at the tax sale or the person's successor in interest pays taxes on the property during the applicable limitations period and until the commencement of an action challenging the validity of the tax sale and that person was not served citation in the suit to foreclose the tax lien, that limitations period does not apply to that person.
(c) When actions are barred by this section, the purchaser at the tax sale or the purchaser's successor in interest has full title to the property, precluding all other claims.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2296, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1136, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1192, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle E - Collections and Delinquency
Subchapter C. Delinquent Tax Suits
Section 33.41. Suit to Collect Delinquent Tax
Section 33.42. Taxes Included in Foreclosure Suit
Section 33.44. Joinder of Other Taxing Units
Section 33.445. Joinder of Tax Lien Transferee
Section 33.45. Pleading and Answering to Claims Filed
Section 33.46. Partition of Real Property
Section 33.47. Tax Records as Evidence
Section 33.475. Attorney Ad Litem Report; Approval of Fees
Section 33.48. Recovery of Costs and Expenses
Section 33.49. Liability of Taxing Unit for Costs
Section 33.51. Writ of Possession
Section 33.52. Taxes Included in Judgment
Section 33.53. Order of Sale; Payment Before Sale
Section 33.54. Limitation on Actions Relating to Property Sold for Taxes
Section 33.55. Effect of Judgment on Accrual of Penalties and Interest
Section 33.56. Vacation of Judgment
Section 33.57. Alternative Notice of Tax Foreclosure on Certain Parcels of Real Property