Sec. 33.41. SUIT TO COLLECT DELINQUENT TAX. (a) At any time after its tax on property becomes delinquent, a taxing unit may file suit to foreclose the lien securing payment of the tax, to enforce personal liability for the tax, or both. The suit must be in a court of competent jurisdiction for the county in which the tax was imposed.
(b) A suit to collect a delinquent tax takes precedence over all other suits pending in appellate courts.
(c) In a suit brought under Subsection (a), a taxing unit may foreclose any other lien on the property in favor of the taxing unit or enforce personal liability of the property owner for the other lien.
(d) In a suit brought under this section, a court shall grant a taxing unit injunctive relief on a showing that the personal property on which the taxing unit seeks to foreclose a tax lien is about to be:
(1) removed from the county in which the tax was imposed; or
(2) transferred to another person and the other person is not a buyer in the ordinary course of business, as defined by Section 1.201, Business & Commerce Code.
(e) Injunctive relief granted under Subsection (d) must:
(1) prohibit alienation or dissipation of the property;
(2) order that proceeds from the sale of the property in an amount equal to the taxes claimed to be due be paid into the court registry; or
(3) order any other relief to ensure the payment of the taxes owed.
(f) A taxing unit is not required to file a bond as a condition to the granting of injunctive relief under Subsection (d).
(g) In a petition for relief under Subsection (d), the taxing unit may also seek to secure the payment of taxes for a current tax year that are not delinquent and shall estimate the amount due if those taxes are not yet assessed.
(h) The tax lien attaches to any amounts paid into the court's registry with the same priority as for the property on which taxes are owed.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2293, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2644, ch. 707, Sec. 4(33), eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1031, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1430, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle E - Collections and Delinquency
Subchapter C. Delinquent Tax Suits
Section 33.41. Suit to Collect Delinquent Tax
Section 33.42. Taxes Included in Foreclosure Suit
Section 33.44. Joinder of Other Taxing Units
Section 33.445. Joinder of Tax Lien Transferee
Section 33.45. Pleading and Answering to Claims Filed
Section 33.46. Partition of Real Property
Section 33.47. Tax Records as Evidence
Section 33.475. Attorney Ad Litem Report; Approval of Fees
Section 33.48. Recovery of Costs and Expenses
Section 33.49. Liability of Taxing Unit for Costs
Section 33.51. Writ of Possession
Section 33.52. Taxes Included in Judgment
Section 33.53. Order of Sale; Payment Before Sale
Section 33.54. Limitation on Actions Relating to Property Sold for Taxes
Section 33.55. Effect of Judgment on Accrual of Penalties and Interest
Section 33.56. Vacation of Judgment
Section 33.57. Alternative Notice of Tax Foreclosure on Certain Parcels of Real Property