Sec. 311.016. "MAY," "SHALL," "MUST," ETC. The following constructions apply unless the context in which the word or phrase appears necessarily requires a different construction or unless a different construction is expressly provided by statute:
(1) "May" creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power.
(2) "Shall" imposes a duty.
(3) "Must" creates or recognizes a condition precedent.
(4) "Is entitled to" creates or recognizes a right.
(5) "May not" imposes a prohibition and is synonymous with "shall not."
(6) "Is not entitled to" negates a right.
(7) "Is not required to" negates a duty or condition precedent.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 220, Sec. 1, eff. May 23, 1997.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 311 - Code Construction Act
Subchapter B. Construction of Words and Phrases
Section 311.011. Common and Technical Usage of Words
Section 311.012. Tense, Number, and Gender
Section 311.013. Authority and Quorum of Public Body
Section 311.014. Computation of Time