(1) a municipality all of whose fire department personnel participate in the Texas Municipal Retirement System;
Sec. 3. APPLICATION OF ACT. (a) This Act applies to each municipality in the state that has a regularly organized fire department not consisting exclusively of volunteers, except:
(2) a municipality whose fire department is governed by another state law providing for retirement benefits for fire department personnel; and
(3) a municipality that has in effect a program providing retirement benefits for fire department personnel that was established by charter or ordinance before September 1, 1989.
(b) This Act also applies to each municipality in the state that has a fire department that:
(1) consists exclusively of volunteers;
(2) was organized before September 1, 1989, and remains a regularly organized department; and
(3) does not participate in the statewide program provided by Chapter 269, Acts of the 65th Legislature, Regular Session, 1977 (Article 6243e.3, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).
(c) If a municipality's fire department consists partly of employees participating in the Texas Municipal Retirement System and partly of employees or volunteers not participating in that retirement system, this Act applies to the persons who are not participating in the Texas Municipal Retirement System. In that circumstance, a provision of this Act that applies to members of a retirement system or to members of a fire department applies only to those members who are participating in a retirement system under this Act.
(d) If a municipality's fire department consists partly of volunteers participating in the statewide program provided by Chapter 269, Acts of the 65th Legislature, Regular Session, 1977 (Article 6243e.3, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), and partly of employees not participating in that program, this Act applies to the fire department personnel who are employees. In that circumstance, a provision of this Act that applies to members of a retirement system or to members of a fire department applies only to those members who are employees.
(e) In addition to the other applicability of this Act, this Act applies to a political subdivision that has a regularly organized fire department not consisting exclusively of volunteers, except a political subdivision whose fire department is governed by another state law providing for retirement benefits for full-time paid fire department personnel. If the political subdivision's fire department consists partly of volunteers eligible to participate in the program provided by Subtitle H, Title 8, Government Code, and partly of employees, this Act applies to fire department personnel who are employees.
Structure Texas Statutes
Article 6243e. Texas Local Fire Fighters Retirement Act