Sec. 29. CONTRIBUTIONS. (a) Each person who is a member of a retirement system as a current fire department employee shall make contributions to the system. Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, a contribution required under this subsection is computed on the employee's periodic compensation at a rate determined by majority vote of the employees of the department who are members, at an election by secret ballot at which at least 50 percent of those employees vote. Except as provided by Section 30 of this Act, the payroll officer of the municipality or other political subdivision shall deduct the contributions required under this subsection each payroll period and submit them to the retirement system.
(b) A municipality or other political subdivision that has employees who are participating members of a retirement system shall make contributions to the system each payroll period. Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, contributions required under this subsection are computed on the total compensation paid to the employees who are participating members of the system. A municipality or other political subdivision is required to make contributions under this subsection at the same rate paid by employees or 12 percent, whichever is the smaller rate. The governing body of a municipality or other political subdivision by ordinance may adopt a rate of employer contributions that is greater than the rate required by this subsection.
(c) Contributions by a municipality or other political subdivision determined under Subsection (b) or (d) of this section are payable each payroll period to the retirement system.
(d) Contributions required under Subsections (a) and (b) of this section are computed on the average compensation of all employees of the department for the preceding year, if this method of computation is adopted by majority vote of the employees of the department who are members, at an election by secret ballot at which at least 50 percent of the participating members vote, and is also adopted by ordinance of the governing body of the municipality or other political subdivision. The average compensation of department employees shall be computed for each 12-month period as determined by the board of trustees.
(e) Each person who is a member of a retirement system as a current fire department volunteer shall contribute to the system an annual amount determined by majority vote by secret ballot of the volunteers of the department who are participating members of the retirement system. A municipality may at any time make the member contributions required under this subsection on behalf of its volunteers and any other contributions the municipality chooses to make to the retirement system.
(f) Payment of member contributions required under this Act are conditions of employment and participation in the retirement system to which the contributions are due.
(g) Except as otherwise provided under Section 7 of this Act, a member of a retirement system may withdraw all of the member's accumulated contributions to the system if the member terminates service for the fire department included within the coverage of the system for a reason other than service or disability retirement. The estate of a deceased member may withdraw all of the deceased member's accumulated contributions if a survivor or alternative monthly benefit is not payable as a result of the death. A withdrawal of contributions cancels a person's membership and credit in the retirement system.
Structure Texas Statutes
Article 6243e. Texas Local Fire Fighters Retirement Act
Section 4. Retirement System and Trust Fund
Section 5. Exemption From Judicial Process
Section 7. Modification of Benefits and Eligibility
Section 8. Recovery of Amounts Wrongfully Obtained
Section 11. Previous Fire Department Service
Section 12. Service Retirement
Section 14. Disability Retirement
Section 16. Reduction of Benefits During Deficiency
Section 17. Person Causing Death of Member or Annuitant
Section 18. Provisions Applicable to Boards of Trustees Generally
Section 18B. Technical Assistance, Training, and Information for Boards of Trustees
Section 19. Board of Trustees for Paid or Part-Paid Fire Department
Section 20. Board of Trustees for Volunteer Fire Department
Section 22. Appeals From Local Board Decisions
Section 24. Certified Public Accountant
Section 26. Gifts Accepted From Any Source
Section 27. Investment of Assets
Section 28. Investment Manager and Counseling Service
Section 30. Pick Up of Employee Contributions
Section 31. Termination of Participation in Act
Section 31A. Authority of Certain Retirement Systems to Exclude Certain Persons From Coverage
Section 32. Confidentiality of Information About Members, Retirees, Annuitants, or Beneficiaries