Sec. 263.304. INITIAL PERMANENCY HEARING; TIME. (a) Not later than the 180th day after the date the court renders a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator of a child, the court shall hold a permanency hearing to review the status of, and permanency plan for, the child to ensure that a final order consistent with that permanency plan is rendered before the date for dismissal of the suit under this chapter.
(b) The court shall set a final hearing under this chapter on a date that allows the court to render a final order before the date for dismissal of the suit under this chapter. Any party to the suit or an attorney ad litem for the child may seek a writ of mandamus to compel the court to comply with the duties imposed by this subsection.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 113, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 600, Sec. 14, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 603, Sec. 9, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 87, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1090, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle E - Protection of the Child
Subchapter D. Permanency Hearings
Section 263.302. Child's Attendance at Hearing
Section 263.3025. Permanency Plan
Section 263.3026. Permanency Goals; Limitation
Section 263.303. Permanency Progress Report Before Final Order
Section 263.304. Initial Permanency Hearing; Time
Section 263.305. Subsequent Permanency Hearings
Section 263.306. Permanency Hearings Before Final Order
Section 263.307. Factors in Determining Best Interest of Child