Sec. 263.302. CHILD'S ATTENDANCE AT HEARING. The child shall attend each permanency hearing unless the court specifically excuses the child's attendance. A child committed to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department may attend a permanency hearing in person, by telephone, or by videoconference. The court shall consult with the child in a developmentally appropriate manner regarding the child's permanency plan, if the child is four years of age or older and if the court determines it is in the best interest of the child. Failure by the child to attend a hearing does not affect the validity of an order rendered at the hearing.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 600, Sec. 11, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 603, Sec. 6, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 84, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1304 (S.B. 759), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 108 (H.B. 1629), Sec. 6, eff. May 23, 2009.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 734 (H.B. 1549), Sec. 85, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle E - Protection of the Child
Subchapter D. Permanency Hearings
Section 263.302. Child's Attendance at Hearing
Section 263.3025. Permanency Plan
Section 263.3026. Permanency Goals; Limitation
Section 263.303. Permanency Progress Report Before Final Order
Section 263.304. Initial Permanency Hearing; Time
Section 263.305. Subsequent Permanency Hearings
Section 263.306. Permanency Hearings Before Final Order
Section 263.307. Factors in Determining Best Interest of Child