Sec. 262.105. FILING PETITION AFTER TAKING POSSESSION OF CHILD IN EMERGENCY. (a) When a child is taken into possession without a court order, the person taking the child into possession, without unnecessary delay, shall:
(1) file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship;
(2) request the court to appoint an attorney ad litem for the child; and
(3) request an initial hearing to be held by no later than the first business day after the date the child is taken into possession.
(b) An original suit filed by a governmental entity after taking possession of a child under Section 262.104 must be supported by an affidavit stating facts sufficient to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that:
(1) based on the affiant's personal knowledge or on information furnished by another person corroborated by the affiant's personal knowledge, one of the following circumstances existed at the time the child was taken into possession:
(A) there was an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child;
(B) the child was the victim of sexual abuse or of trafficking under Section 20A.02 or 20A.03, Penal Code;
(C) the parent or person who had possession of the child was using a controlled substance as defined by Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, and the use constituted an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child; or
(D) the parent or person who had possession of the child permitted the child to remain on premises used for the manufacture of methamphetamine; and
(2) based on the affiant's personal knowledge:
(A) continuation of the child in the home would have been contrary to the child's welfare;
(B) there was no time, consistent with the physical health or safety of the child, for a full adversary hearing under Subchapter C; and
(C) reasonable efforts, consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety of the child, were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the removal of the child.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 809, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1.158, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 206), Sec. 86(13), eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 910 (S.B. 999), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2017.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle E - Protection of the Child
Chapter 262 - Procedures in Suit by Governmental Entity to Protect Health and Safety of Child
Subchapter B. Taking Possession of Child
Section 262.101. Filing Petition Before Taking Possession of Child
Section 262.1015. Removal of Alleged Perpetrator; Offense
Section 262.102. Emergency Order Authorizing Possession of Child
Section 262.103. Duration of Temporary Order, Temporary Restraining Order, and Attachment
Section 262.104. Taking Possession of a Child in Emergency Without a Court Order
Section 262.105. Filing Petition After Taking Possession of Child in Emergency
Section 262.106. Initial Hearing After Taking Possession of Child in Emergency Without Court Order
Section 262.108. Unacceptable Facilities for Housing Child
Section 262.109. Notice to Parent, Conservator, or Guardian
Section 262.1095. Information Provided to Relatives and Certain Individuals; Investigation
Section 262.110. Taking Possession of Child in Emergency With Intent to Return Home
Section 262.112. Expedited Hearing and Appeal
Section 262.114. Evaluation of Identified Relatives and Other Designated Individuals; Placement
Section 262.115. Visitation With Certain Children; Temporary Visitation Schedule