Sec. 262.102. EMERGENCY ORDER AUTHORIZING POSSESSION OF CHILD. (a) Before a court may, without prior notice and a hearing, issue a temporary order for the conservatorship of a child under Section 105.001(a)(1) or a temporary restraining order or attachment of a child authorizing a governmental entity to take possession of a child in a suit brought by a governmental entity, the court must find that:
(1) there is an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child or the child has been a victim of neglect or sexual abuse;
(2) continuation in the home would be contrary to the child's welfare;
(3) there is no time, consistent with the physical health or safety of the child and the nature of the emergency, for a full adversary hearing under Subchapter C; and
(4) reasonable efforts, consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety of the child, were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.
(b) In determining whether there is an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of a child, the court may consider whether the child's household includes a person who has:
(1) abused or neglected another child in a manner that caused serious injury to or the death of the other child; or
(2) sexually abused another child.
(b-1) A determination under this section that there is an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of a child or that the child has been a victim of neglect or sexual abuse may not be based solely on the opinion of a medical professional under contract with the Department of Family and Protective Services who did not conduct a physical examination of the child.
(c) If, based on the recommendation of or a request by the Department of Family and Protective Services, the court finds that child abuse or neglect has occurred and that the child requires protection from family violence by a member of the child's family or household, the court shall render a temporary order under Title 4 for the protection of the child. In this subsection, "family violence" has the meaning assigned by Section 71.004.
(d) The temporary order, temporary restraining order, or attachment of a child rendered by the court under Subsection (a) must contain the following statement prominently displayed in boldface type, capital letters, or underlined:
"YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE REPRESENTED BY AN ATTORNEY. IF YOU ARE INDIGENT AND UNABLE TO AFFORD AN ATTORNEY, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO REQUEST THE APPOINTMENT OF AN ATTORNEY BY CONTACTING THE COURT AT [ADDRESS], [TELEPHONE NUMBER]. IF YOU APPEAR IN OPPOSITION TO THE SUIT, CLAIM INDIGENCE, AND REQUEST THE APPOINTMENT OF AN ATTORNEY, THE COURT WILL REQUIRE YOU TO SIGN AN AFFIDAVIT OF INDIGENCE AND THE COURT MAY HEAR EVIDENCE TO DETERMINE IF YOU ARE INDIGENT. IF THE COURT DETERMINES YOU ARE INDIGENT AND ELIGIBLE FOR APPOINTMENT OF AN ATTORNEY, THE COURT WILL APPOINT AN ATTORNEY TO REPRESENT YOU."
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 104, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 752, Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1150, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 34, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 849, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 7.002(m), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 810 (S.B. 1759), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1.155, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 910 (S.B. 999), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1047 (S.B. 1578), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle E - Protection of the Child
Chapter 262 - Procedures in Suit by Governmental Entity to Protect Health and Safety of Child
Subchapter B. Taking Possession of Child
Section 262.101. Filing Petition Before Taking Possession of Child
Section 262.1015. Removal of Alleged Perpetrator; Offense
Section 262.102. Emergency Order Authorizing Possession of Child
Section 262.103. Duration of Temporary Order, Temporary Restraining Order, and Attachment
Section 262.104. Taking Possession of a Child in Emergency Without a Court Order
Section 262.105. Filing Petition After Taking Possession of Child in Emergency
Section 262.106. Initial Hearing After Taking Possession of Child in Emergency Without Court Order
Section 262.108. Unacceptable Facilities for Housing Child
Section 262.109. Notice to Parent, Conservator, or Guardian
Section 262.1095. Information Provided to Relatives and Certain Individuals; Investigation
Section 262.110. Taking Possession of Child in Emergency With Intent to Return Home
Section 262.112. Expedited Hearing and Appeal
Section 262.114. Evaluation of Identified Relatives and Other Designated Individuals; Placement
Section 262.115. Visitation With Certain Children; Temporary Visitation Schedule