Sec. 261.3022. CHILD SAFETY CHECK ALERT LIST. (a) The Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas shall maintain a child safety check alert list as part of the Texas Crime Information Center to help locate a child or the child's family for purposes of:
(1) investigating a report of child abuse or neglect;
(2) providing protective services to a family receiving family-based support services; or
(3) providing protective services to the family of a child in the managing conservatorship of the department.
(b) If the department is unable to locate a child or the child's family for a purpose described by Subsection (a) after the department has attempted to locate the child for not more than 20 days, the department shall notify the Texas Department of Public Safety that the department is unable to locate the child or the child's family. The notice must include the information required by Subsections (c)(1)-(10).
(c) On receipt of the notice from the department, the Texas Department of Public Safety shall notify the Texas Crime Information Center to place the child and the child's family on a child safety check alert list. The alert list must include the following information if known or readily available:
(1) the name, sex, race, date of birth, any known identifying numbers, including social security number and driver's license number, and personal descriptions of the family member alleged to have abused or neglected a child according to the report the department is attempting to investigate;
(2) the name, sex, race, date of birth, any known identifying numbers, including social security number and driver's license number, and personal descriptions of any parent, managing conservator, or guardian of the child who cannot be located for the purposes described by Subsection (a);
(3) the name, sex, race, date of birth, any known identifying numbers, including social security number and driver's license number, and personal descriptions of the child who is the subject of the report or is receiving services described by Subsection (a)(2) or (3);
(4) if applicable, a code identifying the type of child abuse or neglect alleged or determined to have been committed against the child;
(5) the family's last known address;
(6) any known description of the motor vehicle, including the vehicle's make, color, style of body, model year, and vehicle identification number, in which the child is suspected to be transported;
(7) the case number assigned by the department;
(8) the department's dedicated law-enforcement telephone number for statewide intake;
(9) the date and time when and the location where the child was last seen; and
(10) any other information required for an entry as established by the center.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 268 (S.B. 6), Sec. 1.22, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1056 (H.B. 2053), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1202 (S.B. 1406), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle E - Protection of the Child
Chapter 261 - Investigation of Report of Child Abuse or Neglect
Section 261.301. Investigation of Report
Section 261.3011. Joint Investigation Guidelines and Training
Section 261.3013. Case Closure Agreements Prohibited
Section 261.3015. Alternative Response System
Section 261.3016. Training of Personnel Receiving Reports of Abuse and Neglect
Section 261.30171. Forensic Assessment Center Network Evaluation
Section 261.30175. Mitigation of Provider Conflicts in Abuse or Neglect Investigation Consultations
Section 261.3018. Abbreviated Investigation and Administrative Closure of Certain Cases
Section 261.302. Conduct of Investigation
Section 261.3021. Casework Documentation and Management
Section 261.3022. Child Safety Check Alert List
Section 261.3023. Law Enforcement Response to Child Safety Check Alert
Section 261.3024. Removal From Child Safety Check Alert List
Section 261.3027. Notice of Right to Record Interview
Section 261.303. Interference With Investigation; Court Order
Section 261.3031. Failure to Cooperate With Investigation; Department Response
Section 261.3032. Interference With Investigation; Criminal Penalty
Section 261.304. Investigation of Anonymous Report
Section 261.305. Access to Mental Health Records
Section 261.306. Removal of Child From State
Section 261.307. Information Relating to Investigation Procedure and Child Placement Resources
Section 261.3071. Informational Manuals
Section 261.308. Submission of Investigation Report
Section 261.309. Review of Department Investigations
Section 261.3091. Notice of Right to Request Administrative Review
Section 261.310. Investigation Standards
Section 261.311. Notice of Report
Section 261.312. Review Teams; Offense
Section 261.3125. Child Safety Specialists
Section 261.3126. Colocation of Investigators
Section 261.315. Removal of Certain Investigation Information From Records