Texas Statutes
Subchapter D. Investigations
Section 261.3015. Alternative Response System
Sec. 261.3015. ALTERNATIVE RESPONSE SYSTEM. (a) In assigning priorities and prescribing investigative procedures based on the severity and immediacy of the alleged harm to a child under Section 261.301(d), the department shall establish an alternative response system to allow the department to make the most effective use of resources to investigate and respond to reported cases of abuse and neglect.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 261.301, the department may, in accordance with this section and department rules, conduct an alternative response to a report of abuse or neglect if the report does not:
(1) allege sexual abuse of a child;
(2) allege abuse or neglect that caused the death of a child; or
(3) indicate a risk of serious physical injury or immediate serious harm to a child.
(c) The department may administratively close a reported case of abuse or neglect without completing the investigation or alternative response and without providing services or making a referral to another entity for assistance if the department determines, after contacting a professional or other credible source, that the child's safety can be assured without further investigation, response, services, or assistance.
(d) In determining how to classify a reported case of abuse or neglect under the alternative response system, the child's safety is the primary concern. The classification of a case may be changed as warranted by the circumstances.
(e) An alternative response to a report of abuse or neglect must include:
(1) a safety assessment of the child who is the subject of the report;
(2) an assessment of the child's family; and
(3) in collaboration with the child's family, identification of any necessary and appropriate service or support to reduce the risk of future harm to the child.
(f) An alternative response to a report of abuse or neglect may not include a formal determination of whether the alleged abuse or neglect occurred.
(g) The department may implement the alternative response in one or more of the department's administrative regions before implementing the system statewide. The department shall study the results of the system in the regions where the system has been implemented in determining the method by which to implement the system statewide.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 71, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 268 (S.B. 6), Sec. 1.19(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 420 (S.B. 423), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1.130, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1.131, eff. April 2, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Family Code
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle E - Protection of the Child
Chapter 261 - Investigation of Report of Child Abuse or Neglect
Section 261.301. Investigation of Report
Section 261.3011. Joint Investigation Guidelines and Training
Section 261.3013. Case Closure Agreements Prohibited
Section 261.3016. Training of Personnel Receiving Reports of Abuse and Neglect
Section 261.3017. Consultation With Physician Networks and Systems Regarding Certain Medical Conditions
Section 261.30171. Forensic Assessment Center Network Evaluation
Section 261.30175. Mitigation of Provider Conflicts in Abuse or Neglect Investigation Consultations
Section 261.3018. Abbreviated Investigation and Administrative Closure of Certain Cases
Section 261.302. Conduct of Investigation
Section 261.3021. Casework Documentation and Management
Section 261.3022. Child Safety Check Alert List
Section 261.3023. Law Enforcement Response to Child Safety Check Alert
Section 261.3024. Removal From Child Safety Check Alert List
Section 261.3027. Notice of Right to Record Interview
Section 261.303. Interference With Investigation; Court Order
Section 261.3031. Failure to Cooperate With Investigation; Department Response
Section 261.3032. Interference With Investigation; Criminal Penalty
Section 261.304. Investigation of Anonymous Report
Section 261.305. Access to Mental Health Records
Section 261.306. Removal of Child From State
Section 261.307. Information Relating to Investigation Procedure and Child Placement Resources
Section 261.3071. Informational Manuals
Section 261.308. Submission of Investigation Report
Section 261.309. Review of Department Investigations
Section 261.3091. Notice of Right to Request Administrative Review
Section 261.310. Investigation Standards
Section 261.311. Notice of Report
Section 261.312. Review Teams; Offense
Section 261.3125. Child Safety Specialists
Section 261.3126. Colocation of Investigators
Section 261.314. Testing
Section 261.315. Removal of Certain Investigation Information From Records
Section 261.316. Exemption From Fees for Medical Records