Sec. 2.613. CASUALTY TO IDENTIFIED GOODS. Where the contract requires for its performance goods identified when the contract is made, and the goods suffer casualty without fault of either party before the risk of loss passes to the buyer, or in a proper case under a "no arrival, no sale" term (Section 2.324) then
(1) if the loss is total the contract is avoided; and
(2) if the loss is partial or the goods have so deteriorated as no longer to conform to the contract the buyer may nevertheless demand inspection and at his option either treat the contract as avoided or accept the goods with due allowance from the contract price for the deterioration or the deficiency in quantity but without further right against the seller.
Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Subchapter F. Breach, Repudiation and Excuse
Section 2.601. Buyer's Rights on Improper Delivery
Section 2.602. Manner and Effect of Rightful Rejection
Section 2.603. Merchant Buyer's Duties as to Rightfully Rejected Goods
Section 2.604. Buyer's Options as to Salvage of Rightfully Rejected Goods
Section 2.605. Waiver of Buyer's Objections by Failure to Particularize
Section 2.606. What Constitutes Acceptance of Goods
Section 2.608. Revocation of Acceptance in Whole or in Part
Section 2.609. Right to Adequate Assurance of Performance
Section 2.610. Anticipatory Repudiation
Section 2.611. Retraction of Anticipatory Repudiation
Section 2.612. "Installment Contract"; Breach
Section 2.613. Casualty to Identified Goods
Section 2.614. Substituted Performance