Sec. 2.610. ANTICIPATORY REPUDIATION. When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may
(1) for a commercially reasonable time await performance by the repudiating party; or
(2) resort to any remedy for breach (Section 2.703 or Section 2.711), even though he has notified the repudiating party that he would await the latter's performance and has urged retraction; and
(3) in either case suspend his own performance or proceed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter on the seller's right to identify goods to the contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods (Section 2.704).
Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Subchapter F. Breach, Repudiation and Excuse
Section 2.601. Buyer's Rights on Improper Delivery
Section 2.602. Manner and Effect of Rightful Rejection
Section 2.603. Merchant Buyer's Duties as to Rightfully Rejected Goods
Section 2.604. Buyer's Options as to Salvage of Rightfully Rejected Goods
Section 2.605. Waiver of Buyer's Objections by Failure to Particularize
Section 2.606. What Constitutes Acceptance of Goods
Section 2.608. Revocation of Acceptance in Whole or in Part
Section 2.609. Right to Adequate Assurance of Performance
Section 2.610. Anticipatory Repudiation
Section 2.611. Retraction of Anticipatory Repudiation
Section 2.612. "Installment Contract"; Breach
Section 2.613. Casualty to Identified Goods
Section 2.614. Substituted Performance