Sec. 255.008. DISCLOSURE ON POLITICAL ADVERTISING FOR JUDICIAL OFFICE. (a) This section applies only to a candidate or political committee covered by Subchapter F, Chapter 253.
(b) Political advertising by a candidate who files a declaration of intent to comply with the limits on expenditures under Subchapter F, Chapter 253, or a specific-purpose committee for supporting such a candidate may include the following statement: "Political advertising paid for by (name of candidate or committee) in compliance with the voluntary limits of the Judicial Campaign Fairness Act."
(c) Political advertising by a candidate who files a declaration of intent to comply with the limits on expenditures under Subchapter F, Chapter 253, or a specific-purpose committee for supporting such a candidate that does not contain the statement prescribed by Subsection (b) must comply with Section 255.001.
(d) Political advertising by a candidate who files a declaration of intent to exceed the limits on expenditures under Subchapter F, Chapter 253, or a specific-purpose committee for supporting such a candidate must include the following statement: "Political advertising paid for by (name of candidate or committee), (who or which) has rejected the voluntary limits of the Judicial Campaign Fairness Act."
(e) The commission shall adopt rules providing for:
(1) the minimum size of the disclosure required by this section in political advertising that appears on television or in writing; and
(2) the minimum duration of the disclosure required by this section in political advertising that appears on television or radio.
(f) A person who violates this section or a rule adopted under this section is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed:
(1) $15,000, for a candidate for a statewide judicial office or a specific-purpose committee for supporting such a candidate;
(2) $10,000, for a candidate for chief justice or justice, court of appeals, or a specific-purpose committee for supporting such a candidate; or
(3) $5,000, for a candidate for any other judicial office covered by Subchapter F, Chapter 253, or a specific-purpose committee for supporting such a candidate.
(g) Section 253.176 applies to the imposition and disposition of a civil penalty under this section.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 763, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 15 - Regulating Political Funds and Campaigns
Chapter 255 - Regulating Political Advertising and Campaign Communications
Section 255.001. Required Disclosure on Political Advertising
Section 255.002. Rates for Political Advertising
Section 255.003. Unlawful Use of Public Funds for Political Advertising
Section 255.0031. Unlawful Use of Internal Mail System for Political Advertising
Section 255.004. True Source of Communication
Section 255.005. Misrepresentation of Identity
Section 255.006. Misleading Use of Office Title
Section 255.008. Disclosure on Political Advertising for Judicial Office