Sec. 255.004. TRUE SOURCE OF COMMUNICATION. (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to injure a candidate or influence the result of an election, the person enters into a contract or other agreement to print, publish, or broadcast political advertising that purports to emanate from a source other than its true source.
(b) A person commits an offense if, with intent to injure a candidate or influence the result of an election, the person knowingly represents in a campaign communication that the communication emanates from a source other than its true source.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person, with intent to injure a candidate or influence the result of an election:
(1) creates a deep fake video; and
(2) causes the deep fake video to be published or distributed within 30 days of an election.
(e) In this section, "deep fake video" means a video, created with the intent to deceive, that appears to depict a real person performing an action that did not occur in reality.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1339 (S.B. 751), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 15 - Regulating Political Funds and Campaigns
Chapter 255 - Regulating Political Advertising and Campaign Communications
Section 255.001. Required Disclosure on Political Advertising
Section 255.002. Rates for Political Advertising
Section 255.003. Unlawful Use of Public Funds for Political Advertising
Section 255.0031. Unlawful Use of Internal Mail System for Political Advertising
Section 255.004. True Source of Communication
Section 255.005. Misrepresentation of Identity
Section 255.006. Misleading Use of Office Title
Section 255.008. Disclosure on Political Advertising for Judicial Office