Sec. 2.510. EFFECT OF BREACH ON RISK OF LOSS. (a) Where a tender or delivery of goods so fails to conform to the contract as to give a right of rejection the risk of their loss remains on the seller until cure or acceptance.
(b) Where the buyer rightfully revokes acceptance he may to the extent of any deficiency in his effective insurance coverage treat the risk of loss as having rested on the seller from the beginning.
(c) Where the buyer as to conforming goods already identified to the contract for sale repudiates or is otherwise in breach before risk of their loss has passed to him, the seller may to the extent of any deficiency in his effective insurance coverage treat the risk of loss as resting on the buyer for a commercially reasonable time.
Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Section 2.501. Insurable Interest in Goods; Manner of Identification of Goods
Section 2.502. Buyer's Right to Goods on Seller's Repudiation, Failure to Deliver, or Insolvency
Section 2.503. Manner of Seller's Tender of Delivery
Section 2.504. Shipment by Seller
Section 2.505. Seller's Shipment Under Reservation
Section 2.506. Rights of Financing Agency
Section 2.507. Effect of Seller's Tender; Delivery on Condition
Section 2.508. Cure by Seller of Improper Tender or Delivery; Replacement
Section 2.509. Risk of Loss in the Absence of Breach
Section 2.510. Effect of Breach on Risk of Loss
Section 2.511. Tender of Payment by Buyer; Payment by Check
Section 2.512. Payment by Buyer Before Inspection
Section 2.513. Buyer's Right to Inspection of Goods
Section 2.514. When Documents Deliverable on Acceptance; When on Payment