Sec. 2.507. EFFECT OF SELLER'S TENDER; DELIVERY ON CONDITION. (a) Tender of delivery is a condition to the buyer's duty to accept the goods and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay for them. Tender entitles the seller to acceptance of the goods and to payment according to the contract.
(b) Where payment is due and demanded on the delivery to the buyer of goods or documents of title, his right as against the seller to retain or dispose of them is conditional upon his making the payment due.
Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Section 2.501. Insurable Interest in Goods; Manner of Identification of Goods
Section 2.502. Buyer's Right to Goods on Seller's Repudiation, Failure to Deliver, or Insolvency
Section 2.503. Manner of Seller's Tender of Delivery
Section 2.504. Shipment by Seller
Section 2.505. Seller's Shipment Under Reservation
Section 2.506. Rights of Financing Agency
Section 2.507. Effect of Seller's Tender; Delivery on Condition
Section 2.508. Cure by Seller of Improper Tender or Delivery; Replacement
Section 2.509. Risk of Loss in the Absence of Breach
Section 2.510. Effect of Breach on Risk of Loss
Section 2.511. Tender of Payment by Buyer; Payment by Check
Section 2.512. Payment by Buyer Before Inspection
Section 2.513. Buyer's Right to Inspection of Goods
Section 2.514. When Documents Deliverable on Acceptance; When on Payment