Texas Statutes
Subchapter C. Operation of Schools and School Attendance
Section 25.091. Powers and Duties of Peace Officers and Other Attendance Officers
Sec. 25.091. POWERS AND DUTIES OF PEACE OFFICERS AND OTHER ATTENDANCE OFFICERS.
(a) A peace officer serving as an attendance officer has the following powers and duties concerning enforcement of compulsory school attendance requirements:
(1) to investigate each case of a violation of compulsory school attendance requirements referred to the peace officer;
(2) to enforce compulsory school attendance requirements by:
(A) applying truancy prevention measures adopted under Section 25.0915 to the student; and
(B) if the truancy prevention measures fail to meaningfully address the student's conduct:
(i) referring the student to a truancy court if the student has unexcused absences for the amount of time specified under Section 65.003(a), Family Code; or
(ii) filing a complaint in a county, justice, or municipal court against a parent who violates Section 25.093;
(3) to serve court-ordered legal process;
(4) to review school attendance records for compliance by each student investigated by the officer;
(5) to maintain an investigative record on each compulsory school attendance requirement violation and related court action and, at the request of a court, the board of trustees of a school district, or the commissioner, to provide a record to the individual or entity requesting the record; and
(6) to make a home visit or otherwise contact the parent of a student who is in violation of compulsory school attendance requirements, except that a peace officer may not enter a residence without the permission of the parent of a student required under this subchapter to attend school or of the tenant or owner of the residence except to lawfully serve court-ordered legal process on the parent.
(b) An attendance officer employed by a school district who is not commissioned as a peace officer has the following powers and duties with respect to enforcement of compulsory school attendance requirements:
(1) to investigate each case of a violation of the compulsory school attendance requirements referred to the attendance officer;
(2) to enforce compulsory school attendance requirements by:
(A) applying truancy prevention measures adopted under Section 25.0915 to the student; and
(B) if the truancy prevention measures fail to meaningfully address the student's conduct:
(i) referring the student to a truancy court if the student has unexcused absences for the amount of time specified under Section 65.003(a), Family Code; and
(ii) filing a complaint in a county, justice, or municipal court against a parent who violates Section 25.093;
(3) to monitor school attendance compliance by each student investigated by the officer;
(4) to maintain an investigative record on each compulsory school attendance requirement violation and related court action and, at the request of a court, the board of trustees of a school district, or the commissioner, to provide a record to the individual or entity requesting the record;
(5) to make a home visit or otherwise contact the parent of a student who is in violation of compulsory school attendance requirements, except that the attendance officer may not enter a residence without permission of the parent or of the owner or tenant of the residence; and
(6) at the request of a parent, to escort a student from any location to a school campus to ensure the student's compliance with compulsory school attendance requirements.
(b-1) A peace officer who has probable cause to believe that a child is in violation of the compulsory school attendance law under Section 25.085 may take the child into custody for the purpose of returning the child to the school campus of the child to ensure the child's compliance with compulsory school attendance requirements.
(c) In this section:
(1) "Parent" includes a person standing in parental relation.
(2) "Peace officer" has the meaning assigned by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1514, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 137, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1058 (H.B. 2237), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1098 (S.B. 1489), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 935 (H.B. 2398), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2015.