Sec. 25.082. PLEDGES OF ALLEGIANCE; MINUTE OF SILENCE. (a) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 851 (H.B. 2442), Sec. 9, eff. June 15, 2017.
(b) The board of trustees of each school district and the governing board of each open-enrollment charter school shall require students, once during each school day at each campus, to recite:
(1) the pledge of allegiance to the United States flag in accordance with 4 U.S.C. Section 4; and
(2) the pledge of allegiance to the state flag in accordance with Subchapter C, Chapter 3100, Government Code.
(b-1) The board of trustees of each school district and the governing board of each open-enrollment charter school shall require that the United States and Texas flags be prominently displayed in accordance with 4 U.S.C. Sections 5-10 and Chapter 3100, Government Code, in each campus classroom to which a student is assigned at the time the pledges of allegiance to those flags are recited. A district or school is not required to spend federal, state, or local district or school funds to acquire flags required under this subsection. A district or school may raise money or accept gifts, grants, and donations to acquire flags required under this subsection.
(c) On written request from a student's parent or guardian, a school district or open-enrollment charter school shall excuse the student from reciting a pledge of allegiance under Subsection (b).
(d) The board of trustees of each school district and the governing board of each open-enrollment charter school shall provide for the observance of one minute of silence at each campus following the recitation of the pledges of allegiance to the United States and Texas flags under Subsection (b). During the one-minute period, each student may, as the student chooses, reflect, pray, meditate, or engage in any other silent activity that is not likely to interfere with or distract another student. Each teacher or other school employee in charge of students during that period shall ensure that each of those students remains silent and does not act in a manner that is likely to interfere with or distract another student.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 126, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 881 (H.B. 773), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1140 (S.B. 2), Sec. 42, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 851 (H.B. 2442), Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 851 (H.B. 2442), Sec. 9, eff. June 15, 2017.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle E - Students and Parents
Chapter 25 - Admission, Transfer, and Attendance
Subchapter C. Operation of Schools and School Attendance
Section 25.081. Operation of Schools
Section 25.0811. First Day of Instruction
Section 25.0812. Last Day of School
Section 25.0815. Operation and Instructional Time Waivers for School Safety Training
Section 25.082. Pledges of Allegiance; Minute of Silence
Section 25.0821. Minute of Silence to Commemorate September 11, 2001
Section 25.0822. Patriotic Society Access to Students
Section 25.083. School Day Interruptions
Section 25.084. Year-Round System
Section 25.085. Compulsory School Attendance
Section 25.087. Excused Absences
Section 25.088. School Attendance Officer
Section 25.089. Compensation of Attendance Officer; Dual Service
Section 25.090. Attendance Officer Not Selected
Section 25.091. Powers and Duties of Peace Officers and Other Attendance Officers
Section 25.0915. Truancy Prevention Measures
Section 25.092. Minimum Attendance for Class Credit or Final Grade
Section 25.093. Parent Contributing to Nonattendance
Section 25.095. Warning Notices
Section 25.0951. School District Complaint or Referral for Failure to Attend School
Section 25.0952. Procedures Applicable to Parent Contributing to Nonattendance Offense