Sec. 247.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Assisted living facility" means an establishment that:
(A) furnishes, in one or more facilities, food and shelter to four or more persons who are unrelated to the proprietor of the establishment;
(B) provides:
(i) personal care services; or
(ii) administration of medication by a person licensed or otherwise authorized in this state to administer the medication;
(C) may provide assistance with or supervision of the administration of medication;
(D) may provide skilled nursing services for the following limited purposes:
(i) coordination of resident care with outside home and community support services agencies and other health care professionals;
(ii) provision or delegation of personal care services and medication administration as described by this subdivision;
(iii) assessment of residents to determine the care required; and
(iv) for periods of time as established by department rule, delivery of temporary skilled nursing treatment for a minor illness, injury, or emergency; and
(E) may provide health maintenance activities as defined by rule by the Texas Board of Nursing.
(2) "Commission" means the Health and Human Services Commission.
(2-a) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of aging and disability services.
(3) "Controlling person" means a person who controls an assisted living facility or other person as described by Section 247.005.
(4) "Department" means the Department of Aging and Disability Services.
(4-a) "Executive commissioner" means the executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission.
(5) "Personal care services" means:
(A) assistance with feeding, dressing, moving, bathing, or other personal needs or maintenance; or
(B) general supervision or oversight of the physical and mental well-being of a person who needs assistance to maintain a private and independent residence in an assisted living facility or who needs assistance to manage the person's personal life, regardless of whether a guardian has been appointed for the person.
(6) "Qualified religious society" means a church, synagogue, or other organization or association that is organized primarily for religious purposes and that:
(A) has been in existence in this state for at least 35 years; and
(B) does not distribute any of its income to its members, officers, or governing body other than as reasonable compensation for services or reimbursement of expenses.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 114, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 637, art. 2, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 608, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 8.092, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 233, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1106 (H.B. 216), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 7 (S.B. 7), Sec. 1.08(a), eff. September 28, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0696, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0697, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 298 (H.B. 3329), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.