Sec. 247.0011. SCOPE, PURPOSE, AND IMPLEMENTATION. (a) The purpose of this chapter is to ensure that assisted living facilities in this state deliver the highest possible quality of care. This chapter and the rules adopted under this chapter establish minimum acceptable levels of care, and a violation of a minimum acceptable level of care established under this chapter is a violation of law. For purposes of this chapter, components of quality of care include:
(1) resident independence and self-determination;
(2) humane treatment;
(3) conservative intervention;
(4) access to care;
(5) continuity of care;
(6) coordination of services;
(7) safe surroundings;
(8) professionalism of service providers;
(9) participation in useful studies; and
(10) quality of life.
(b) The executive commissioner shall protect residents of assisted living facilities by:
(1) adopting rules relating to quality of care and quality of life; and
(2) adopting rules relating to the assessment of the condition and service needs of each resident.
(b-1) The department shall protect residents of assisted living facilities by:
(1) promoting policies that maximize the dignity, autonomy, privacy, and independence of each resident;
(2) regulating the construction, maintenance, and operation of assisted living facilities;
(3) strictly monitoring factors relating to the health, safety, welfare, and dignity of each resident;
(4) imposing prompt and effective remedies for violations of this chapter and rules and standards adopted under this chapter;
(5) promoting a residential environment that allows residents to maintain the highest possible degree of independence and self-determination; and
(6) providing the public with helpful and understandable information relating to the operation of assisted living facilities in this state.
(c) Assisted living services are driven by a service philosophy that emphasizes personal dignity, autonomy, independence, and privacy. Assisted living services should enhance a person's ability to age in place in a residential setting while receiving increasing or decreasing levels of service as the person's needs change.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 233, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0695, eff. April 2, 2015.