Texas Statutes
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 24.017. Proceedings in Multicounty Districts
Sec. 24.017. PROCEEDINGS IN MULTICOUNTY DISTRICTS. (a) This section applies in judicial districts that are composed of more than one county.
(b) Except as provided by this section, the judge of a district court may, in any county in his judicial district:
(1) hear and determine all preliminary and interlocutory matters in which a jury may not be demanded;
(2) hear and determine uncontested or agreed cases and contests of elections pending in his district, unless a party to the suit objects; and
(3) sign all necessary orders and judgments in those matters.
(c) The judge may sign an order or decree in any case pending for trial or on trial before him in any county in his district at a place that is convenient to the judge and forward the order or decree to the clerk for filing and entry.
(d) A district judge who is assigned to preside in a court of another judicial district or is presiding in exchange or at the request of the regular judge of the court may, in the manner provided by this section for the regular judge, hear, determine, and enter the orders, judgments, and decrees in a case that is pending for trial or has been tried before the visiting judge.
(e) All contested divorce cases, all default judgments, and all cases in which any of the parties are cited by publication must be tried in the county in which the case is filed unless other law authorizes the case to be tried in another county.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Structure Texas Statutes
Government Code
Title 2 - Judicial Branch
Subtitle A - Courts
Chapter 24 - District Courts
Section 24.001. Age Qualification of Judges
Section 24.002. Assignment of Judge or Transfer of Case on Recusal
Section 24.003. Transfer of Cases; Exchange of Benches
Section 24.004. Special Judge by Agreement of Parties
Section 24.006. Salary of Special Judge
Section 24.007. Jurisdiction
Section 24.008. Other Jurisdiction
Section 24.009. Jurisdictional Amount if Parties Properly Join in One Suit
Section 24.010. Jurisdiction of Failure to Pay Over Certain Money
Section 24.011. Writ Power
Section 24.012. Terms and Sessions of Court
Section 24.0125. Terms and Sessions of Court Following Certain Disasters
Section 24.014. Special Terms
Section 24.015. Procedure at Special Term
Section 24.016. Appointed Counsel
Section 24.018. Certain Effect of District Reorganization
Section 24.019. Expenses of District Judge
Section 24.020. Jurisdiction Over Commissioners Court
Section 24.021. Incompetency
Section 24.022. Effect of Transfer of Certain Cases Following Creation of Additional Court
Section 24.023. Obligations; Bonds
Section 24.024. Filing and Docketing Cases
Section 24.025. Supplemental Compensation
Section 24.026. Appointment of Initial Judge
Section 24.027. Grand and Petit Jurors
Section 24.028. Cases Transferred
Section 24.029. Processes, Writs, and Other Obligations Remain Valid
Section 24.030. Location of Court
Section 24.031. Court Officers
Section 24.033. Location of Proceedings Following Certain Disasters
Section 24.034. Assignment of Cases in District Courts in Hidalgo County