Texas Statutes
Sec. 24.017. PROCEEDINGS IN MULTICOUNTY DISTRICTS. (a) This section applies in judicial districts that are composed of more than one county.
(b) Except as provided by this section, the judge of a district court may, in any county in his judicial district:
(1) hear and determine all preliminary and interlocutory matters in which a jury may not be demanded;
(2) hear and determine uncontested or agreed cases and contests of elections pending in his district, unless a party to the suit objects; and
(3) sign all necessary orders and judgments in those matters.
(c) The judge may sign an order or decree in any case pending for trial or on trial before him in any county in his district at a place that is convenient to the judge and forward the order or decree to the clerk for filing and entry.
(d) A district judge who is assigned to preside in a court of another judicial district or is presiding in exchange or at the request of the regular judge of the court may, in the manner provided by this section for the regular judge, hear, determine, and enter the orders, judgments, and decrees in a case that is pending for trial or has been tried before the visiting judge.
(e) All contested divorce cases, all default judgments, and all cases in which any of the parties are cited by publication must be tried in the county in which the case is filed unless other law authorizes the case to be tried in another county.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Structure Texas Statutes
Government Code
Title 2 - Judicial Branch
Subtitle A - Courts
Chapter 24 - District Courts
Subchapter A. General Provisions