Sec. 24.011. WRIT POWER. A judge of a district court may, either in termtime or vacation, grant writs of mandamus, injunction, sequestration, attachment, garnishment, certiorari, and supersedeas and all other writs necessary to the enforcement of the court's jurisdiction.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 24.001. Age Qualification of Judges
Section 24.002. Assignment of Judge or Transfer of Case on Recusal
Section 24.003. Transfer of Cases; Exchange of Benches
Section 24.004. Special Judge by Agreement of Parties
Section 24.006. Salary of Special Judge
Section 24.008. Other Jurisdiction
Section 24.009. Jurisdictional Amount if Parties Properly Join in One Suit
Section 24.010. Jurisdiction of Failure to Pay Over Certain Money
Section 24.012. Terms and Sessions of Court
Section 24.0125. Terms and Sessions of Court Following Certain Disasters
Section 24.015. Procedure at Special Term
Section 24.016. Appointed Counsel
Section 24.017. Proceedings in Multicounty Districts
Section 24.018. Certain Effect of District Reorganization
Section 24.019. Expenses of District Judge
Section 24.020. Jurisdiction Over Commissioners Court
Section 24.022. Effect of Transfer of Certain Cases Following Creation of Additional Court
Section 24.023. Obligations; Bonds
Section 24.024. Filing and Docketing Cases
Section 24.025. Supplemental Compensation
Section 24.026. Appointment of Initial Judge
Section 24.027. Grand and Petit Jurors
Section 24.028. Cases Transferred
Section 24.029. Processes, Writs, and Other Obligations Remain Valid
Section 24.030. Location of Court
Section 24.031. Court Officers
Section 24.033. Location of Proceedings Following Certain Disasters
Section 24.034. Assignment of Cases in District Courts in Hidalgo County