Sec. 2253.041. NOTICE REQUIRED FOR CLAIM FOR PAYMENT FOR LABOR OR MATERIAL. (a) To recover in a suit under Section 2253.073 on a payment bond for a claim for payment for public work labor performed or public work material delivered, a payment bond beneficiary must mail to the prime contractor and the surety written notice of the claim.
(b) The notice must be mailed on or before the 15th day of the third month after each month in which any of the claimed labor was performed or any of the claimed material was delivered.
(c) The notice must be accompanied by a sworn statement of account that states in substance:
(1) the amount claimed is just and correct; and
(2) all just and lawful offsets, payments, and credits known to the affiant have been allowed.
(d) The statement of account shall include the amount of any retainage applicable to the account that has not become due under the terms of the public work contract between the payment bond beneficiary and the prime contractor or between the payment bond beneficiary and a subcontractor.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle F - State and Local Contracts and Fund Management
Chapter 2253 - Public Work Performance and Payment Bonds
Subchapter C. Notice Requirements
Section 2253.041. Notice Required for Claim for Payment for Labor or Material
Section 2253.042. Copy of Agreement as Notice of Claim for Unpaid Labor or Material
Section 2253.043. Notice of Claim for Unpaid Labor or Material When Written Agreement Does Not Exist
Section 2253.044. Notice of Claim for Multiple Items of Labor or Material
Section 2253.045. Notice of Claim for Unpaid Labor or Material Under Written Unit Price Agreement
Section 2253.046. Notice Required for Claim for Payment of Retainage