Sec. 22.222. COURT SITTING IN PANELS. (a) Each court of appeals may sit in panels of not fewer than three justices for the purpose of hearing cases.
(b) If more than one panel is used, the court of appeals shall establish rules to periodically rotate the justices among the panels. Permanent civil panels and criminal panels without rotation may not be established.
(c) A majority of a panel constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business, and the concurrence of a majority of a panel is necessary for a decision.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subchapter C. Courts of Appeals
Section 22.201. Courts of Appeals Districts
Section 22.202. First Court of Appeals
Section 22.203. Second Court of Appeals
Section 22.204. Third Court of Appeals
Section 22.205. Fourth Court of Appeals
Section 22.206. Fifth Court of Appeals
Section 22.207. Sixth Court of Appeals
Section 22.208. Seventh Court of Appeals
Section 22.209. Eighth Court of Appeals
Section 22.210. Ninth Court of Appeals
Section 22.211. Tenth Court of Appeals
Section 22.212. Eleventh Court of Appeals
Section 22.213. Twelfth Court of Appeals
Section 22.214. Thirteenth Court of Appeals
Section 22.215. Fourteenth Court of Appeals
Section 22.216. Membership; Permanent Place Designations
Section 22.217. Disqualification
Section 22.220. Civil Jurisdiction
Section 22.222. Court Sitting in Panels
Section 22.223. Court Sitting en Banc
Section 22.225. Effect of Judgment in Civil Cases