Sec. 22.220. CIVIL JURISDICTION. (a) Each court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases within its district of which the district courts or county courts have jurisdiction when the amount in controversy or the judgment rendered exceeds $250, exclusive of interest and costs.
(b) If a court of appeals having jurisdiction in a case, matter, or controversy that requires immediate action is unable to take immediate action because the illness, absence, or unavailability of the justices causes fewer than three members of the court to be present, the nearest available court of appeals, under rules prescribed by the supreme court, may take the action required in the case, matter, or controversy.
(c) Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1351 (S.B. 408), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subchapter C. Courts of Appeals
Section 22.201. Courts of Appeals Districts
Section 22.202. First Court of Appeals
Section 22.203. Second Court of Appeals
Section 22.204. Third Court of Appeals
Section 22.205. Fourth Court of Appeals
Section 22.206. Fifth Court of Appeals
Section 22.207. Sixth Court of Appeals
Section 22.208. Seventh Court of Appeals
Section 22.209. Eighth Court of Appeals
Section 22.210. Ninth Court of Appeals
Section 22.211. Tenth Court of Appeals
Section 22.212. Eleventh Court of Appeals
Section 22.213. Twelfth Court of Appeals
Section 22.214. Thirteenth Court of Appeals
Section 22.215. Fourteenth Court of Appeals
Section 22.216. Membership; Permanent Place Designations
Section 22.217. Disqualification
Section 22.220. Civil Jurisdiction
Section 22.222. Court Sitting in Panels
Section 22.223. Court Sitting en Banc
Section 22.225. Effect of Judgment in Civil Cases