Sec. 221.009. COMPELLING VOTER TO REVEAL VOTE. (a) A voter who cast an illegal vote may be compelled, after the illegality has been established to the satisfaction of the tribunal hearing the contest, to disclose the name of the candidate for whom the voter voted or how the voter voted on a measure if the issue is relevant to the election contest.
(b) If the number of illegal votes is equal to or greater than the number of votes necessary to change the outcome of an election, the tribunal may declare the election void without attempting to determine how individual voters voted.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 228, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle A - Introductory Provisions
Chapter 221 - General Provisions
Section 221.001. Applicability of Title
Section 221.003. Scope of Inquiry
Section 221.004. Default Judgment Not Allowed
Section 221.005. Date of Determination of Official Result of Election
Section 221.006. Effect of Contest on Canvass
Section 221.007. Contestee in Contest Filed Before Final Canvass
Section 221.008. Examination of Secured Ballots and Equipment
Section 221.009. Compelling Voter to Reveal Vote
Section 221.010. Secondary Evidence for Unavailable Ballots
Section 221.011. Illegal Votes Subtracted
Section 221.012. Tribunal's Action on Contest
Section 221.013. Costs of Contest When Election Declared Void
Section 221.014. Expenses of New Election Ordered in Election Contest
Section 221.015. Right to Occupy Office Involved in Contest
Section 221.016. Preservation of Contest Papers
Section 221.017. Effect of Statutes Outside Code
Section 221.018. Examination of Certain Confidential Information