Sec. 221.003. SCOPE OF INQUIRY. (a) The tribunal hearing an election contest shall attempt to ascertain whether the outcome of the contested election, as shown by the final canvass, is not the true outcome because:
(1) illegal votes were counted; or
(2) an election officer or other person officially involved in the administration of the election:
(A) prevented eligible voters from voting;
(B) failed to count legal votes; or
(C) engaged in other fraud or illegal conduct or made a mistake.
(b) In this title, "illegal vote" means a vote that is not legally countable.
(c) This section does not limit a provision of this code or another statute expanding the scope of inquiry in an election contest.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle A - Introductory Provisions
Chapter 221 - General Provisions
Section 221.001. Applicability of Title
Section 221.003. Scope of Inquiry
Section 221.004. Default Judgment Not Allowed
Section 221.005. Date of Determination of Official Result of Election
Section 221.006. Effect of Contest on Canvass
Section 221.007. Contestee in Contest Filed Before Final Canvass
Section 221.008. Examination of Secured Ballots and Equipment
Section 221.009. Compelling Voter to Reveal Vote
Section 221.010. Secondary Evidence for Unavailable Ballots
Section 221.011. Illegal Votes Subtracted
Section 221.012. Tribunal's Action on Contest
Section 221.013. Costs of Contest When Election Declared Void
Section 221.014. Expenses of New Election Ordered in Election Contest
Section 221.015. Right to Occupy Office Involved in Contest
Section 221.016. Preservation of Contest Papers
Section 221.017. Effect of Statutes Outside Code
Section 221.018. Examination of Certain Confidential Information