Sec. 2.204. FORMATION IN GENERAL. (a) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
(b) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
(c) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Subchapter B. Form, Formation and Readjustment of Contract
Section 2.201. Formal Requirements; Statute of Frauds
Section 2.202. Final Written Expression: Parol or Extrinsic Evidence
Section 2.203. Seals Inoperative
Section 2.204. Formation in General
Section 2.206. Offer and Acceptance in Formation of Contract
Section 2.207. Additional Terms in Acceptance or Confirmation
Section 2.209. Modification, Rescission and Waiver
Section 2.210. Delegation of Performance; Assignment of Rights